Other Fixtures
2016/17 Season

All Sheffield League divisions play in the Richardson Cup and we have the opportunity to play very strong players. If a team is knocked out in the first round of the Richardson Cup they are then entered to play for the Richardson Plate. We also play in the Sheffield Summer League, division two.

Richardson Cup Fixtures

Date Opponents Venue
10 Oct 2016 Clay Cross Home

D&H 2½ – 3½ Clay Cross

First Round, 10 October, 2016 (home)
Board D&H Result Clay Cross
1 white Rob Woodford ½ – ½ Anthony L Natt
2 black Aram Ter-Gevorkian 0 – 1 D Philip Morgan
3 white Geoff D Brown ½ – ½ Neil Cameron
4 black Danny Dawson 1 – 0 Kieran Redhead
5 white Craig Chatterton 0 – 1 Brian Lever
6 black Michael Gallagher-Clark ½ – ½ Frank Pearson

Richardson Plate Cup Fixtures

Date Opponents Venue
11 Jan 2017 Rotherham Away
13 Feb 2017 Worksop Home
13 Mar 2017 Stannington Away

Stannington 3½ – 2½ D&H

Final, 13 March, 2017 (Away)
Board Stannington Result D&H
1 white Sue Maroroa 1 – 0 John Gallagher
2 black Paul Fletcher 0 – 1 Rob Woodford
3 white Carl Walker 0 – 1 Aram Ter-Gevorkian
4 black John Fletcher 1 – 0 Geoff D Brown
5 white Khaled Muflehi 1 – 0 Danny Dawson
6 black Gerald D Fletcher ½ – ½ Craig Chatterton

D&H 3½ –2½ Worksop

Semi Final, 13 February, 2017 (Home)
Board D&H Result Worksop
1 black John Gallagher 1 – 0 Phil Griffiths
2 white Rob Woodford 1 – 0 Jim Davis
3 black Aram Ter-Gevorkian 0 – 1 Ionel Dragan
4 white Geoff D Brown ½ – ½ Oliver Graham
5 black Rob Black ½ – ½ Phill J Beckett
6 white Michael Gallagher-Clark ½ – ½ A David Fidler

Rotherham 1½ – 4½ D&H

First Round, 11 January, 2017 (AWAY)
Board D&H Result Rotherham
1 white J Peter Ballard 0 – 1 Rob Woodford
2 black Chris C Williams 0 – 1 Adam N Raoof
3 white Stephen J Mann 0 – 1 Aram Ter-Gevorkian
4 black Chris G Willey 0 – 1 Szilard Tamas
5 white Ben Science ½ – ½ Danny Dawson
6 black Ed Sowerby 1 – 0 Craig Chatterton

Summer League Fixtures

Date Opponents Venue
13 June 2016 Chesterfield (B) Home
20 Jun 2016 Aughton (A) Home
4 Jul 2016 SASCA/RJ (B) Away
13 Jul 2016 Clay Cross Away
20 Jul 2016 Chesterfield (B) Away
27 Jul 2016 Aughton Away
8 Aug 2016 SASCA/RJ (B) Home
15 Aug 2016 Clay Cross Home

D&H 3 – 1 Chesterfield

13 June, 2016 (home)
Board D&H Result Chesterfield
1 black Aram Ter-Gevorkian 0 – 1 T Amarnath
2 white Szilard Tamas 1 – 0 Robert May
4 white Danny Dawson 1 – 0 John Riley
5 black Robert Black 1 – 0 Mike Fanshawe

'Don't be afraid of losing, be afraid of playing a game and not learning something.' -- Dan Heisman